- Conspiracy to commit bank fraud
[…] - a contemporaneous agreement to repurchase; and
- the acts of the parties in relation to each other, i.e., whether their acts are ordinarily indicative of a vendor-purchaser relationship or that of a mortgagor and mortgagee
Once a court determines the transaction is an Equitable Mortgage, the frequent remedy is for the grantor to receive his equity in the property, which would have occurred had a genuine mortgage foreclosure sale taken place.
The statutory definition of “mortgage” is broad and encompasses both traditional and equitable mortgages. A.R.S. §33-702(A) provides:
Every transfer of an interest in real property, other than in trust, or a trust deed subject to the provisions of chapter 6.1 of this title, made only as a security for the performance of another act, is a mortgage. The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition may, for the purpose of showing that the transfer is a mortgage, be proved except against a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer for value and without notice, notwithstanding that the fact does not appear by the terms of the instrument.
This definition is broad by making a mortgage “every transfer of an interest in real property . . . . made only as security for the performance of another act.” The second sentence of §33-702(A) explains that the transfer that was “subject to defeasance on a condition” can be proved except to a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer for value and without notice.”